roofing-boulder.comCall (720) 410-6059Free Estimate

Boulder Solar-Ready Roof Replacement Guide

If you plan to add solar within the next several years, the roof under the panels should outlast them. Removing and reinstalling an array to replace a worn roof adds cost and risk. This guide covers what the City of Boulder's energy code actually requires, how roofing materials compare as a base for racking, and what to know about Xcel Energy's solar program before you schedule a reroof.

What the City's solar-ready rules cover

A common assumption is that any Boulder reroof must be made "solar ready." The City's energy code pages point to a narrower scope. The 2024 City of Boulder Energy Conservation Code (CoBECC) took effect December 1, 2024 (City of Boulder, 2024 Energy Code FAQ). The City's code update summary says it maintains "requirements that make buildings ready for solar technology as outlined in the 2020 code," and requires projects to maximize roof space for renewables when meeting new-construction performance targets (City of Boulder, 2024 Energy Conservation Code Update).

For existing homes, the City groups work into alteration levels (City of Boulder, Energy Conservation Code). A Level 1 alteration is the removal and replacement or covering of existing materials with new materials that serve the same purpose, which describes a typical like-for-like reroof. Level 3 and Level 3+ alterations cover work exceeding 50% of the building area, with added electrification requirements. Confirm which category your project falls into with the City when you apply, using the residential building permit guide; a reroof also needs the inspections in the roof inspection guide.

Standing seam metal vs Class A asphalt as a solar base

Standing seam metal lets racking clamp onto the raised seams without drilling through the roofing, which removes many roof penetrations. Metal roofs also typically last much longer than asphalt; Angi cites 30 to 100 years for metal versus 15 to 30 years for asphalt shingles (Angi). That longer life is the main reason metal is often paired with solar.

Class A asphalt shingles cost less upfront and are what most solar installers work with every day. Racking attaches with flashed mounts that penetrate the shingles and attach to the rafters or decking. The concern is lifespan: if the shingles wear out before the panels, the array has to come off for the reroof.

For Boulder specifically, also consider hail. If you choose asphalt, an impact-rated (Class 4) product may reduce the chance of a hail-driven reroof under the array; see our hail and Class 4 guide. Fire ratings matter too in wildland-urban interface areas; see our wildfire roofing code guide.

Planning the roof around the array

Questions to settle before the reroof

Answering these before the old roof comes off is far cheaper than redoing flashing or moving vents after the panels are designed.

Xcel Energy's solar programs

Xcel's Colorado Solar*Rewards program pays system owners for Renewable Energy Credits in cents per kWh for the energy their system produces, and all solar customers receive net metering benefits, with excess energy banked for future months (Xcel Energy, On-site Solar). Xcel recommends not starting construction until the application has full engineering approval and all agreements are signed. The FAQ lists a $100 interconnection study fee for Level 1 systems of 10 kW or less. Incentive rates change; check Xcel's current program pages before you sign anything.

If you already have panels

Temporary removal for a roof replacement is its own line item. Angi lists temporary removal for a roof repair or replacement at $1,000 to $2,000, removal overall at $200 to $500 per panel, and roof patching after removal at $300 to $1,000 (Angi). Coordinate the solar contractor and roofer so the array goes back on promptly and with proper flashing.

Published cost ranges for roofing and solar removal (published estimates, not quotes)
ItemPublished rangePublisher
Metal roof installed$5,700 to $25,000Angi
Asphalt shingle roof installed$5,800 to $20,000Angi
Roof replacement per square foot$4 to $11Angi
Temporary solar panel removal for reroof$1,000 to $2,000Angi
Solar panel removal per panel$200 to $500Angi
Roof repairs after panel removal$300 to $1,000Angi

Sources: Angi, roof replacement cost; Angi, solar panel removal cost. Ranges are attributed to the publisher named; they are national or regional estimates compiled by that publisher, not quotes and not prices from any provider on this site.

Local rules and code references

Code text, policy forms and department procedures change. Confirm current requirements with the jurisdiction, your insurer or the utility before work starts.

Frequently asked questions

Does every Boulder reroof have to be solar ready?
The City's solar-ready requirements are tied to new construction and its performance targets. A like-for-like reroof matches the City's Level 1 alteration definition. Confirm your project's category when you apply for the permit.
When did the 2024 Boulder energy code take effect?
December 1, 2024.
Is standing seam metal better for solar?
Racking can clamp to standing seams without drilling through the roof, and metal typically outlasts asphalt, but it costs more upfront.
How much roof space does solar need?
Xcel's Solar*Rewards FAQ estimates roughly 120 square feet of unshaded roof per kilowatt.
What does it cost to remove panels for a reroof?
Angi lists temporary removal for a roof replacement at $1,000 to $2,000.
Should I start installing solar before Xcel approves my application?
Xcel recommends waiting until the application has full engineering approval and all agreements are signed.

Considering Class 4 Shingles in Boulder?

Tell us about the job using our short request form and independent local pros can follow up with a free, no-obligation quote.

Get a free quote